This is a bullion coin. Heres why. Tangible personal property is a tax term describing personal property that can be physically relocated, such as furniture and office equipment. A lock icon ( Should coin collection be ''treated'' as cash and liquidated or should it go to Person A as personal property? How Much Do I Need to Save for Retirement? Effective July 1, 2020, there is a new law in Florida (Section 731.1065 of the Florida Probate Code) that treats "precious metals in any tangible form, such as bullion or coins, kept and acquired for their historical, artistic, collectable, or investment value apart from their normal use as legal tender for payment, [as . Usually this is not much of an issue, since there are no title documents for most of your personal effects, and your intended beneficiaries can just collect, disperse and/or sell the contents of your house.