If the Model Code or the Uniform Rules had been applicable, the Court would have been barred from thinking about the essential factual ingredient of the problems before it, and such a result would be obviously intolerable. Some courts may also take notice of certain facts that are not in the public record. DEMURRER TO COMPLAINT IS SUSTAINED, WITH LEAVE TO AMEND. When a party requests judicial notice of a fact, they are asking the court to recognize that fact as being true, without requiring any further proof. Judicial notice of court records (Evid. Rule 8.252. The court may admit the document into evidence without a hearing. App. 25 (b)] . People v. Mayes, 113 Cal. California Evidence Code Section 452, in turn, provides that it is appropriate to take judicial notice of: (a) The decisional, constitutional, and statutory law of any state of the United States and the resolutions and private acts of the Congress of the United States and of the Legislature of this state. Section 452 - Matters permitting judicial notice Judicial notice may be taken of the following matters to the extent that they are not embraced within Section 451: The best way to get a bad law repealed is to enforce it strictly.